The TrueSport Ambassador program is made up of Olympians, Paralympians, National Team Members, and Youth Sport Influencers. All of the representatives are incredible role models who help inspire future generations to achieve excellence through sport participation.

ambassador veronica day running hurdles with youth athlete

TrueSport is incredibly honored and grateful to work with such passionate and influential individuals who contribute to TrueSport’s efforts by sharing their individual sport journeys and TrueStories.

Candace Vering
USA National Team Member
Volleyball

Chellsie Memmel
Team USA Olympian
Gymnastics

Cody Miller
Team USA Olympian
Swimming

Erin Hamlin
Team USA Olympian
Luge

Jimmy Moody
USA National Team Member
Fencing

Kara Winger
Team USA Olympian
Track & Field – Javelin

Melanie Margalis
Team USA Olympian
Swimming

Richard Torrez Jr.
USA National Team Member
Boxing

Tyler Carter
Team USA Paralympian
Para Alpine Ski

Veronica Day
USA National Team Member
Skeleton

Hall of Fame


TrueSport would like to thank our Hall of Fame Ambassadors for dedicating their time, their story, and their passion to the TrueSport program.
The incredible foundation of sportsmanship, character building, and clean & healthy performance is all thanks to you!
April Holmes Headshot

April Holmes
Para Track & Field

Augusto Perez Headshot

Augusto Perez
Wheelchair Curling, Para Canoe & Kayak, Para Nordic Biathlon

Brad Snyder Headshot

Brad Snyder
Para Swimming

DeeDee Trotter headshot

DeeDee Trotter
Track & Field

Derek Arneaud

Derek Arneaud
Para Soccer

Elizabeth Beisel headshot

Elizabeth Beisel
Swimming

Erin Mirabella

Erin Mirabella
Cycling

Gabe Gardner

Gabe Gardner
Indoor Volleyball

Janet Evans

Janet Evans
Swimming

Jeremiah Bishop headshot

Jeremiah Bishop
Mountain Biking

jessica long headshot

Jessica Long
Para Swimming

John Godina

John Godina
Track & Field

Kelly Lindsay

Kelly Lindsay
Soccer

Kicker Vencill

Kicker Vencill
Swimming

kristin armstrong headshot

Kristin Armstrong
Cycling

lauryn williams headshot

Lauryn Williams
Track & Field, Bobsled

Nick Taylor

Nick Taylor
Wheelchair Tennis

ogonna nnamani headshot

Ogonna Nnamani
Indoor Volleyball

peter vanderkaay headshot

Peter Vanderkaay
Swimming

Sarah Konrad

Sarah Konrad
Biathlon